FUMC Marietta, GA- Church: Methodist, Local Church Service
Wednesday, April 23, 2014

Church Leaders

2014 LAY LEADERS
  
CHURCH COUNCIL
Chair- Ben Persons
Vice Chair- Karen Carlisle
Secretary- Cameron Watson
 
LAY DELEGATES TO ANNUAL CONFERENCE
Robbie Robertson, Linda Newiger, Nancy Hodges
 
COMMITTEE CHAIRS
Children’s Ministry Team Chair- Amber Harris
Global Missions Chair- Patty Mozley 
Local Missions Chair- Beth and Justin Gilland
Senior Adults Ministry Chair- 
Worship Ministry Chair- Beth Seabaugh
 
Youth Ministry Chair- Lea and David Fisher
Women’s Ministry Team Chair-Donna Kemp
Board of Trustees Chair- Tom Halliburton
Finance Committee Chair- Skip Harper
Staff-Parish Relations Chair- Allen Krivsky
Weekday Ministry Chair- Allison Salter
Drama Ministry Chair- Chris DeJarnett
Church Treasurer- Jean Hawkins, (Steve Murphy)
Stewardship- Warren Diffenderfer
Altar Guild Chair- Carol Ann Martin
United Methodist Men Representative- Tom Halliburton
United Methodist Women Representative- Cynthia Rigsby
United Methodist Youth Representative- Colton Atkinson
Senior Minister- Sam R. Matthews
Associate Minister- Elaine Wilder
Associate Minister- Claudette Farmer
Director of Program- Forrest Cate
Church Administrator- Becky Sawyer
 
At-Large Members:
2014: Mary Margaret Manning, Gary Schweitzer, Jim Allen, Bob Ciangi, Harold Hyde, Jason Ford, James McLaughlin, Denver Banks, Jack Wilson, Richard Powell, Janet Peeler, Ron Bholander, Jennifer Brett Gay
2015:  Cheryl Love, Robert Grayson, Sherry Nelson, Byron Long, Phil Anderson, Glenn Watson, Laurel Evans, Heath Garrett,  Becky Buday, Brian Holle, Cecil Fike, Jonathan McMurry, Rob Teilhet, Betsy Kelley, Araba Kwansema, Katy Wilder, Sally Kilpatrick, Frank Croker, Rebecca Owen, Jim Peeler, James Galt
2016: Jill Sinclair, Carol Moore, Janet Fisher, Pat Goldstein, Julie Eubanks, Mac Coile, Ruth Ann Baird, Scott Anderson, Linda Cochran, Phillip Robuck
 
CHURCH COUNCIL MEMBERSHIP ENDS HERE
 
BOARD OF TRUSTEES 
2014: Kelly Krivsky, Steve Fisher, Tom Halliburton
2015: James Eubanks, Tom Cauthorn, Jerry George
2016: Ray Buday, Micky Blackwell, Jerry Hartley
 
FINANCE COMMITTTEE
Ex officio: Church Treasurer (Jean Hawkins), Council Chair (Ben Persons), Lay Delegate (Nancy Hodges), Chair of Stewardship (Warren Diffenderfer)
2014: David Mayfield, Bobby Nunnally, Edna Jefferson, Ray Rodriguez, Gail Holman, Lanie Hoover, Charlie Gay, Charles Kilgore, Scott Austin, David Tucker
2015: Robert Griffin, Steven Murphy, Brad Leskoven, Janet Peeler
2016: Jack Rigsby, Greg Foster, Wyman Pilcher, Cindy Orso, Scott McKee, Les Engle, Fred Harris, Betsy Madrerohon, Devan Seabaugh
 
LAY LEADERSHIP COMMITTEE
2014: Barbara George, Felton Hagood, Michael Wall
2015: Carol Ann Martin, Jean Ann Murphy, Jerry Mann
2016:  Stacy Hylton, Tricia Fox, Andrea Hall
 
STAFF-PARISH RELATIONS COMMITTEE
Ex officio:  Lay Leader (Ben Persons), Delegate to Annual Conference (Buddy Darden)
2014: Mike Stamper, Jessica Wall, Ben Persons
2015: Terry Smith, Millie Reddick, Beth Johnston
2016: Allen Krivsky (Chair), Meredith McKee, Bill Painter
 
WEEKDAY MINISTRY BOARD
Ex officio: Director (Nancy Tatnall), Treasurer of Weekday (Jenny Bruner), Director of Program (Forrest Cate), Director of Children (Georgia Rambo), Senior Minister or designee
2014: Chris Ervin, Carol Franzman, Dale Gaddis
2015: Kristin Moffett, Amber Harris
2016: Kimberly Underwood, Dawn Ford, Alison Salter, Jessica Wall, Jean Ann Murphy
 
ARCHIVES AND HISTORY 
2014: Anne Hildreth (Chair), Kay Cole, Virginia Hargis,
2015: Martha Lee Sanders, Lonnie Love, Cheryl Love
2016: Merrilyn Eastham, Clara Howell
   History Consultants: Guy Northcutt, Betty Peardon
 
MEMORIALS COMMITTEE
2014: Pat Evans, Carol Worley
2015: Virginia Nicholson, Sandra Anderson
2016: Laura Payne, Allen Koronkowski, Andrea Hall
 
SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE
2014: Jill Davis, Gwen Paul, Andy Dishman
2015: Sarah Allred, Jim Lauder, Lori Weaver, Dale Gaddis
2016: Frank Croker, Jessica Bailey
 
SCOUTING COMMITTEE
Brett Mathison, West Gary, Bryan Beckett, Bill Allred, Joel Galt, Tim Sanders (Coordinator), Alan Dupree, Devan Seabaugh
 
HONORARY MEMBERS OF CHARGE CONFERENCE (non members of Church Council)
Bebe Meaders, Val Barton, Ruthe Cox, Lois Holbrook, Mable Johnson, Daisy Moore, Guy Northcutt, Jr., Marvina Northcutt, Betty Rambo, Aileen Thompson, Mary Grace Smith
 
CHILDREN’S MINISTRY TEAM
Ex officio:  Weekday Chair (tba), Lil’ Lambs Chair (Nancy Salome, Kimberly Underwood), Nursery Guild Chair (Victoria Gapuzan), Weekday PAC Chairs (Carly Harvey, Amy Barnes)
2014: Angela Konop, Malissa Kemp, Dana Ervin, Amanda Orr, Tiffany Tabb, Kimberly Underwood, Meredith McKee
2015: Melissa Poston, Kimberly Gary, Jenny Randolph, Tricia Fox
2016: Amber Harris (Chair), Christine Foster, Karen Baudet, Brian Holle, Kate Houston, Kelly Bachman
 
GLOBAL MISSIONS MINISTRY
2014: Marjorie Meder, Dan Weaver, Don White, Randall Smith
2015: Brian McNair, Jonathan Kemp, Jan Galt Russell, James Tate, Patty Mozley, Karen Hamilton, David McGee
2016: Tom Fallon, Ed Payne, Laura Johnson, Mary Spivey, Bob Ciangi, Sarah Bentley, Kathy Cadle
 
LOCAL MISSIONS MINISTRY
2014: Roy and Phyllis Clark, Carol Warnecke, Justin and Beth Gilland (Chairs), Dan Edmonds, Becky Parker, Rhea Pridgen
2015: Kee Carlisle, Fred Finzer, Dorie Hill, Jeff Kundrat, Rick Perry, Jean Saling, Elin Mazloom, Kip Watters
2016: Mark Roth, Justin Leaders, Mary Campbell, Joy Meyers, John Goodman, Peter Goodwin, Jordan Tidrich, 
 
YOUTH MINISTRY TEAM
2014: David Fisher, Lea Fisher, Kathryn Mayfield, Lee Garrett
2015: Allen Krivsky, Kelly Krivsky, Justin Gilland, Brandon Bailey, Kathleen Bennett, Brett Mathison
2016: Mike Stamper, Ginny Rainey, Beth Gilland; Megan Elsey, Jessica Bailey
 
DRAMA MINISTRY TEAM
2014: Wendy Cope, Chris DeJarnett, Leslie Littrell-Owen
2015: Dee Smith, Leslie Kleine, Allison Nance, Matt Harper
2016: Jordan Tidrick, Kate Houston, Jan Galt
 
WOMEN’S MINISTRY TEAM
2014: Tricia Fox, Pat Snider, Judi Snelson
2015: Nan Clarke Kiel, Donna DeMarino, Jenny Randolph, Carol Boone, Janet Fisher
2016: Alana Polk, Jacquelin Leskoven, Susan Brough
 
SENIOR ADULT MINISTRY TEAM
 
2014: Roberta Gates-Roberts, Myrtle Vaughan, Betty Haseltine
 
2015: Rick Edris, Karen Edris
2016: Jane Cooley
 
INTERIORS
Billie Blackwell, Denise Lew, Haley Hedrick, Julie Bozeman, Tony Whitlock-Marshbanks, Lucy Browning, Angela Konop
 
COUNTING COMMITTEE
2014: Bill Adams, Jack Rigsby, Allen Koronkowski, Reed Stephenson, Nancy Ford
2015: Justin Leaders, Megan Elsey, Jim Nease, Beth Johnston, Eddie Bozeman, Karen Edris, Mark Fitch
 
CHRISTIAN EDUCATION
2014: Pat Warfel, Joyce Hines, Susan Martin, Stanley Wrinkle
2015: Sarah Allred, Micky Blackwell, Carrie Anderson
2016:
 
ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION
2014: Brett Mathison, Mike Stamper, Roy Barnes
2015: Bill Reddick, Reynold Jennings, Conley Ingram
2016: Frank Moore, Lillian Darden, Kathy Young